Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. This tree is one of the most characteristic trees of Africa, and it is often called the upside down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. The oil is quite viscous, with a rich, silky feel and a mild aroma. Baobab oil is an excellent moisturizer and ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. It is one of the few oils which is added in its raw state in cosmetic products. Baobab oil is one of the most prominent oils from Africa.
Baobab contains high amount of vitamin C and it is also packed with essential fatty acids along with vitamins A, D, E and F. The oil can be used directly on the skin, or combine it with other natural ingredients, like essential oils to impart certain benefits.
Benefits for the skin
This enriching oil nourishes and improves skin elasticity and soothes dry skin. Baobab oil contains moisturizing Vitamins A, D, E and F, which help to rejuvenate damaged skin cells. Also rich in omega fatty acids, baobab oil does anti-aging wonders for skin by fighting free radicals. Baobab oil treats damaged and dry and itchy skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis due to omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. It is an emollient that provides hydration but at the same time doesn’t clog pores. It quickly absorbs into the skin without making the skin feel greasy, making it beneficial for all skin types, even oily skin.
Benefits for hair
Is your hair dry and brittle? Do you have dandruff or itchy scalp? Baobab oil can be a soothing solution to all of these problems. Its inherent moisturizing qualities, plus vitamins A, E and F help to regenerate and repair damaged hair, while soothing and healing itchy, irritated scalp. It works to improve softness and elasticity when the saturated fats and oleic acid penetrate the hair shaft, while the polyunsaturated fatty acids on the surface create a film that acts as an emollient and slip-agent, making detangling easier. Additionally, the film adds gloss and shine to your tresses, while maintaining an optimum moisture balance by minimizing diffusion of moisture into or out of hair.